Privacy and Personal Data Policy

  1. Parkson respects and values the privacy of all subscribers of the Parkson Newsletter Programme (“Programme”).
  2. This statement is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and represents Parkson’s policy with regard to your personal data collected through the Programme and your agreement to the usage and processing of your personal data for purposes set out below.
  3. “Personal Data” shall mean your name, age, gender, birth date, address, email, mobile number and any other personal information collected, compiled, processed and maintained by Parkson from time to time.
  4. Parkson will receive and collect your Personal Data :-

(a) when you sign up as a subscriber of the Programme;
(b) through any additional information provided by you to Parkson from time to time in connection with feedback and survey relating to the Programme;
(c) when you enter or log into Parkson’s website

  1. Your Personal Data will be used by Parkson for the following purposes :

(a) to contact and communicate with you, and to provide you with any marketing information, services or products relating to the Programme from time to time;
(b) to respond to any queries and questions from you;
(c) to process, analyze and compile your Personal Data either individually or collectively with other individuals;
(d) for research and marketing purposes to analyze customer profile, behaviour, trends and activities;
(e) for other purposes which Parkson may reasonably deem fit including but not limited to :-

(i) sharing and transferring your Personal Data to other entities of Parkson Group; and

(ii) sharing and transferring of your Personal Data to Parkson’s third party service providers for marketing purposes, letter shopping, text messaging and any other modes of communication;

(f) for fraud prevention and detection; and
(g) to disclose to all relevant authorities / parties as required under the law to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, rules and directives.

  1. Provision of your Personal Data to Parkson for the purposes mentioned in paragraphs 5 (a) to (e) above is voluntary and optional. However, your failure to provide the requested Personal Data or any restriction imposed by you against Parkson to process your Personal Data will result in Parkson being unable to carry out its obligations to you under the Programme including but not limited to the activities mentioned in paragraphs 5(a) to (e) above.
  2. Provision of your Personal Data for the purposes listed in paragraphs 5 (f) and (g) above is compulsory / mandatory and your failure or refusal to provide Personal Data for these purposes as required by law will result in Parkson not approving your application for subscription or discontinuing your subscription under the Programme.
  3. You may submit a request by email or letter to Parkson for any of the following :-

(a) if you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Parkson;
(b) if you wish for Parkson to stop processing your Personal Data for marketing purposes or any direct marketing purposes;
(c) if you wish to change the manner in which Parkson is allowed to process your Personal Data as mentioned in paragraph 5 (a) to (e) above; or
(d) if you wish to access to and/or make any correction to your Personal Data.

(i) sharing and transferring your Personal Data to other entities of Parkson Group; and

(ii) sharing and transferring of your Personal Data to Parkson’s third party service providers for marketing purposes, letter shopping, text messaging and any other modes of communication;

By Mail: Customer Service Department
Parkson Corporation Sdn. Bhd.

Level 5, Klang Parade, 2112,
Jalan Meru 41050 Klang,
Selangor Darul Ehsan,
Malaysia.  
Via Email: customerservice@parkson.com.my

 

  1. Parkson reserves the right to revise the conditions under this statement on “Privacy and Personal Data Policy” from time to time due to changes in applicable laws and regulations and you shall be deemed to have agreed to such revisions(s) without objection if you continue to be a subscriber of the Parkson Newsletter Programme.
  2. By providing your Personal Data to Parkson for the Parkson Newsletter Programme, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and agreed to the conditions under this statement on “Privacy and Personal Data Policy”.